By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
WCHS scholarship winners
Placeholder Image

Warren County High School held its scholarship program yesterday. Scholarship winners are as follows:

Local Scholarships
AAUW Scholarship – Katelyn Vickers
ADK Scholarship – Rebekah Taylor            
Ben Banerjee Soccer Scholarship – Macaulli Clendenon   
Ben Banerjee Soccer Scholarship – Cole Warden
Ben Lomand Longbeards – Michael Gallagher       
Breakfast Rotary-Motlow Scholarship – Katie Wanamaker
Bridgestone Americas Inc. Scholarships – Trevor Reish, Clay Talbert
Dairy Queen – Jordan Stephens, Tiffany Whitaker, Garrett Lance
Deanna Grayson Memorial – Ashlyn Parson
Dr Pepper Bottling Co. – Macaulli Clendenon, Toye Majors
Evening Exchange Club – Cody Lewis, Joel Rowland
Frances Stubblefield Scholarship – Timothy Ortez
W.C. “Red” Gaffin Memorial Scholarship – Trevor Reish
Graelyn Womack Memorial – Cody J. Wilson
Harriet Reams, Marguerite Gregory Art – Ciara Scott (student), Carol Roberts (teacher)
Homeland Community Bank – Michael Gallagher
James Mansfield Jr. Memorial – Sumner Hildreth             
James C. Hailey – Mykya Shokur
James A. Walker Memorial – Ray Dunn                         
Joe Stewart Education – Chenda Chan, Will Rose
Joe Stewart Basketball – Laura Beth McKinley             
Jonah Fitch Memorial – Destiny Young
Kidd Ford Scholarship – Lindsey Driver, Jacob Weddington
Leadership Warren Youth – Jenna Mayfield
Leonard Gwyn Jr. Memorial – Osheonna Smith
Linda King Memorial Mathematics – Chenda Chan, Emily Hash, Kendra Hodges, Laura Beth McKinley
McCay-TTU Scholarship – Genna Gallagher, Rebekah Taylor
McMinnville Jaycees Shannon Moore – Billy Holland
McMinnville Lions Club – Billy Holland       
Masonic Lodge – Emaly Cox
Morrison Ruritan     – Shelby Summarell                     
Noon Exchange Club – Macaulli Clendenon                   
Pattie Clarke Pioneerette – Danielle Miller                       
Phil Hyatt Memorial – Amanda Kaye Terrell       
Retired Teachers – Kendra Hodges
Richard McGregor Memorial Kiwanis – Kalley Bernhardt                      
Robert H. Jones, DDS, PC – Sarah Collins, Leah Craven               
Farm Bureau’s Russell Watson Agriculture – Lindsey Driver, Jacob Weddington, Keith Youngblood
Spencer Lively Memorial – McKennen Robbins                                   
Sportsmen & Businessmen Charitable Org. – Jhennifer Galvez, Billy Holland
Thaxton Family Memorial – Macaulli Clendenon, Alex Welcome             
Troy Jones Memorial – William Rose, Clay Talbert
Tuck Bigbee Memorial – Ashley Lawson   
Viola Community – Shelby Summarell                                
W.C. Agriculture Producers – Keith Youngblood
WCEA – Shelby Cantrell
W.C. Family & Community Education – Keith Youngblood
W.C. FFA Hometown Scholarship – Allen Betschart, Jacob Weddington

University, technical school, or military scholarships
Auburn University – Alex Welcome
Carson Newman College – Franklin Martin Jr.
Duke University – Cody Robinson
Harding University – Laura Beth McKinley
Kentucky Christian University – Tyler Glenn
Lindsey Wilson College – Michael Thrower           
Maryville College – Shelby Marttala
MTSU – Ray Dunn, Jenna Mayfield, Mykyta Shokur, Hayden Wood
Motlow State Community College – Brooke Adcock, Ashley Ashburn, Micah Hill, Kelsey Jones, Tyler Stoner, Katie Wanamaker, Destiny Young
Tennessee Tech University – James Gillies, Matthew David Hennessee, Danielle Miller, Timothy Ortez, Kali Page, Rebekah Taylor
Tennessee Wesleyan College – Sera Reyes, Peyton Scruggs
UT-Chattanooga – Trevor Reish           
UT-Knoxville – Lauren Hunt, Therese Miller, McKennen Robbins, Clay Talbert, Will Warren
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy – Matthew Homeier               
Enlisted Assoc. of the National Guard of TN Academic Scholarship – Matthew Homeier

Total Local Scholarships: $66,820
Total University Scholarships: $855,632         
Total Lottery Scholarships to date: $379,000   
Total Scholarships estimate: $1,301,452