By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Jaycee Basketball Scores 2-5
JustusMajorsWEB
Cumberland Lumbers Justus Majors drives up court in Jaycee action last week at Bobby Ray Elementary.

Bobby Ray Elementary Jan. 27-28
Names and scores are provided by the league.

GIRLS 14-19
Charm and Beauty Unl. 37
Pretty N Plunder 26
Charm and Beauty Unlimited – Shonacye Rutledge 13, Kaitlyn Brock 9, Madison Parsley 6, Lindsey Holt 4, Lacey Lee 3, Ashlyn Parsley 2
Pretty N Plunder – Macy Harrell 14, Payton Farmer 8, Isabel Villegas 4

BOYS 10-11
Cumberland Lumber 30
Southern Insurance 16
Cumberland Lumber – Justus Majors 14, Owen Clark 9, Sam Rivers 2, Raiden Buckner 2, Isaiah Walls 2, Kaden Tackett 1
Southern Insurance – Dylan Wannamaker 9, J.J. Jacobs 3, Eli Nokes 2, Jase Todd 2

Carol’s Catering 38
Womack Printing 26
Carol’s Catering – Matthew Young 18, Isaiah Cummings 10, Riley Morton 10, Dominick Padin 4
Womack Printing – Jonathon Lorey 18, Ty Morton 6, Aiden Miller 2

Volunteer Bearing 40
Cherry Springs Nursery 28
Volunteer Bearing and Supply – Ashton Griffith 19, Jaxton Pennington 12, Riley Wannamaker 9
Cherry Springs Nursery – Robert Young 14, Hunter Knight 4, Jaythan Boyd 4, Lincoln Sain 2, Dyson Elam 2, Christian Gable 2

Security Federal 36
First National Bank 21
Security Federal – Cameron Perry 11, Dylan Stepp 8, Braxton Hopkins 8, Matthew Key 6, Kenyon Reno 3
First National Bank – Easton West 10, Jackson Thompson 6, Levi Jones 4, Javen Elkins 1

Carol’s Catering 38
Cumberland Lumber 24
Carol’s Catering – Matthew Young 13, Riley Morton 11, Dominick Padin 7, Mitchel Caten 4, Isaiah Cummings 2, Traice Crosby 1
Cumberland Lumber – Owen Clark 12, Kaden Tackett 8, Justus Majors 4

BOYS 12-14
Moose Lodge 41
Paul Holder Realty 26
Moose Lodge - Jalyn Mart 11, Nate Newby 9, Brayden Chisam 7, Austin Green 5, Jesse Lira 4, Austin Boyd 3, Jacob Frizzell 2
Paul Holder Realty - Noah Martin 12, Justin Rochon 12, Joey Rasori 2

Tim’s Motors 53
Paul Holder Realty 31
Tim’s Motors – Asher Wallace 15, Garrett Ashburn 14, Robbie Cole 6, Aaron Ashburn 6, Drew McDovell 6, Dellan Watson 4, Alex Smith 2
Paul Holder Realty – Justin Rochon 15, Noah Martin 11, Tristian Dawson 5

BOYS 12-14
Randall Walker Farms 43
Tim’s Motors 39
Randall Walker Farms – Bradley Caten 12, Braden Bottoms 12, Jason Stevens 12, Kyle Johnson 4, Ty Martin 3
Tim’s Motors – Asher Wallace 13, Aaron Ashburn 13, Garret Asburn 6, Dellan Watson 4, Drew McDovell 2, Nate Iocona 1

Topz Frozen Yogurt 33
Morrison Industries 26
Topz Frozen Yogurt – Jax Griffith 16, Adrick Bolderos 5, Preston Young 4, True Craven 3, Kelton Baker 3, Alex Jones 2
Morrison Industries – Rylan Rhea 6, Luke Troglen 5, Charlie Moore 5, Hunter Kelley 4, Jon Thomas McGee 3, Kylan Rhea 3

Topz Frozen Yogurt 29
Bob Young and Son Nsy. 22
Topz Frozen Yogurt – Jax Griffith 13, Kelton Baker 6, Adrik Balderas 5, Preston Young 3, True Craven 2
Bob Young and Son Nursery – Joey Burgess 9, Dylan Partain 6, Ethan Vanderveer 3, Caden Davis 2, Kelby Jones 2

BOYS 15-18
Morton’s Volunteers 41
The Clean Machine 34
Morton’s Volunteers – Tyler Pomales 24, Bailey Kelsey 7, Justin Disbro 6, London Harmon 3, Nick Williamson 1
The Clean Machine – Ian McClure 20, Jonathon Rochon 6, Gaines Mayfield 4, Kaden Davenport 2, Aaron Woodlee 2

Big Stu’s Mowing Service 58
Morton’s Volunteers 48
Big Stu’s Mowing Service – Alex Jones 24, Noah Fann 10, Gavin Shaw 9, Ethan Iocona 4, Bracton Womack 5, Trevor Collins 4, David Greene 2
Morton’s Volunteers – Tyler Pomales 26, Justin Disbro 11, Nick Williamson 5, London Harmon 3, Bailey Kelsey 3

Citizen’s Tri-County 33
Heather Farms 30
Citizen’s Tri-County Bank – Jayren Perkins 11, Cameron Stepp 10, Austin Jakes 8, Kevin Sifuentes 2, Jorge Sifuentes 2
Heather Farms – Alex Yates 13, Braxton Kelsey 11, Lane Jones 3, Dustin Reeves 2, Luke Melton 1

Homeland Comm. Bank 44
Gary Steele Karate 41
Homeland Community Bank – Noah Campbell 12, Brant Young 10, Austin Newby 10, Zach Murray 5, Eddie Contreras 5, Spencer Hill 2
Gary Steele Karate – Lucas Patrick 23, Christian Contreras 12, Jesse Jones 3, Noah Bost 2, Layne Murphy 1


Outdoor Shop 51
Citizen’s Tri-County 39
Outdoor Shop – Isaiah Blanton 26, Johnathan Herron 11, Isaiah Rutledge 9, Nate Cantrell 3, Ridge Brewer 2
Citizen’s Tri County Bank – Jayren Perkins 12, Cameron Stepp 12, Austin Jakes 9, Ethan Adams 4, Jorge Sifuentes 2