By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
WCHS award winners
Placeholder Image


Warren County High School Award Winners

Art Award – Deitra Bess, Cody Rutledge
Agricultural Award – Alex Pack
Dekalb Agricultural Accomplishment – Jacob Weddington
Washington Leadership Conference – John Adam Turner
English Award – Peyton Scruggs               
American Legion Boys’ State delegates – Samuel Bain, Mac Britton, Nick Cantrell, Jason Hanley, Will Marttala, Teron Nunley, August Palombo
American Legion Boys’ State alternates – Jared Bozarth, Kevin Flatt, Adrian McCormick, Grant Seaborn
American Legion Girls’ State delegates – Kara Deason, Taylor Johnson
American Legion Girls’ State alternates – Holly Morgan, Emily Womack
Applied Communications – Nikki Garrison, Megan Vaughn, Amanda Lyle, Ken Dodson, Sedwin Davis, Adam King, Alex Pack
Business Award – Morgan Adcock, Kali Page
Caney Fork Electric Coop Writing Contest – Mac Britton (1st place), Taylor Johnson ($100), Savannah Hall ($75), Kiersten Butler ($50)
Bookstore Award – Shelby Summarell                            
Marketing Award – Shelby Summarell
Science Award – Jay Patel                            
Chemistry Award – K.C. Byars, Teron Nunley
Mathematics Award – Jay Patel
AP Scholars – Ashley Lawson, Peyton Scruggs                                        
Evening Exchange Student of the Year – Michael Thrower
W.C. Farm Bureau Leadership Award – Mary Roller, Emily Womack
Joe Stewart Leadership Award     – Macaulli Clendenon
John W. High Memorial Award     – Shelby Marttala, Trevor Reish
Ken Shirley Memorial Soccer Award – Tristan Young, Chad Womack  
Music Award     – Justin Gibbs, Kory Lytle, Tyler Stoner                                                           
Noon Exchange Student of the Year – Cody Rutledge   
Luna Volleyball Award – Laura Beth McKinley, Jenna Mayfield, Katie Wanamaker    
McCormick Athletic Award – Laura Beth McKinley, Cody Robinson
Sara Greer Volleyball Award – Laura Beth McKinley
Keith Maxwell Memorial Golf Award – Cody Fults
Academic All Mid State Softball Award – Taylor Grissom, Sarah Jacobs, Trisha Mitchell, Lindsey Rowland, Lauren Wilkinson
Sewanee Award for Excellence – Jessica Bouldin
President’s Education Awards for Outstanding Academic Excellence – Lauren Hunt, Corey Morris
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete – Kendra Hodges, Cody Robinson
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence – Jenna Mayfield
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music – Matthew Homeier
U.S. Army Reserve Scholar Athlete – Sera Reyes, James Gillies
U.S. Air Force Excellence in Science/ Math – Peyton Scruggs, Clay Talbert
WCHS Class of 2011 Valedictorians – Lauren Elizabeth Hunt, Laura Elizabeth McKinley, Danielle Elizabeth Miller, Corey James Morris, Timothy Paul Ortez, Jaymin Pravin Patel, Clayton Allen Talbert, Hayden Campbell Wood
WCHS Class of 2011 Top 10 Percent – Brooke Nicole Adcock, Morgan Reed Adcock, Emaly Mae Cox, Jacob Cole Crim, Kiersten Shaylene Durham, Genovese Danielle Gallagher, James Elton Gillies, Martha Nell Harvey, Sumner Cheyenne Hildreth, Kendra Rae Hodges, Matthew Grant Homeier, Christina Sue Jennings, Ashley Dawn Lawson, Shelby Lane Marttala, Mark Dillon Mason, Jenna Nichole Mayfield, Therese Nichole Miller, Karoline Gail Preston, Trevor Hobart Reish, McKennan Fletcher Robbins, Nathan Ryan Robbins, Joel Thomas Rowland, Cody Tellis Rutledge, Peyton Ashley Scruggs, Mykyta Olehovych Shokur, Shelby Rose Summarell, Devan Keith Tucker, Cole Kenneth Warden, Damaris Gabrielle Weddington, Brittany Kayla Weller