By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
McMinnville Youth Basketball
Nate Newby.jpg
Nate Newby pushes the ball during boys 15-19 play at Bobby Ray Saturday. Newby scored 10 to help Marine Corps beat Rigsby Farms 48-25. - photo by Jeffery Simmons

Games played Jan. 26


Boys 8-9


Homeland Bank 20

Knotted Twine 2


HB scoring – Owen McGee 6, Kiptyn Medley 4, Rylon Morrison 4, Luke Simpson 4, Tyler Woodlee 2

KT scoring – Carter Holt 2


Warren Aluminum 20

Brown Lee Ford 18


WA scoring – Kristopher Robledo 15, Logan Dunn 4, Eli Davis 1

BL scoring – Ryan Romzek 14, Wesley Romzek 3, Carter Melson 1


Gilispie Const. 36

VFW Post 5064 0


GC scoring – Maddux Baker 10, Ryder Gilispie 8, AJ Whitman 6, Ethan Holder 6, Cameron Holder 4, Carter Lee 2


Boys 10-11


Moose Lodge 31

Clean Shine 25


ML scoring – Xander McCormick 12, Connor Williams 8, Woogs Bryan 5, Wyatt Reed 4, John David Vanatta 2

CS scoring – Moore Young 9, Lealon Arnold 6, Corban Felton 5, Tyler Adams 5


Hayes Fire Pro. 46

Bain Remodeling 27


HF scoring – Isaiah Robledo 21, Braxton Gibbs 10, Luke Eller 9, Braylon Torres 4, Lex Winfree 2

BR scoring – John Porter 16, Dalton Johnson 7, Shia Hill 4


Young Men United 37

Volunteer Pools 13


YMU scoring – Luke Muncey 10, Dawson Betancourt 9, Cain Ross 6, Kendrick Reagan 6, Dylan Betancourt 4, Aaron Grissom 2

VP scoring – Hayven Jones 12, Jordan Price 1


Boys 12-14


1st National Bank 44

C'land Lumber 15


FNB scoring – Ethan Vandeveer 14, Jon Thomas McGee 12, Dominick Padin 10, Jaxson Ball 6, Dylan Vandeveer 2

CL scoring – Robert Young 6, Kilynn King 4, Cooper McGinnis 3, Ashton Griffith 2


Champion Chevy 50

Paul Holder Realty 33


CC scoring – Jeremy Boren 24, Nathan Elrod 22, Austin Conners 3, Dean Marquez 1

PH scoring – Ethan Bernhardt 18, Blaine Jones 8, Matthew Young 7


Boys 15-19


Custom Collision 48

Morrison InD. 43


CC scoring – AJ Barnes 13, Bryson Elrod 13, Blaine Garner 10, Peyton Cook 10, Jathan Cagle 2

MI scoring – Jessie Lira 17, Charlie Moore 15, Malichi Rippy 5, Isaac Beasley 4, Sam Cope 2


Marine Corps 48

Rigsby Farms 25


MC scoring – Jax Griffith 14, Nate Newby 10,  Joey Rasori 10, Kaden Davenport 6, Braden Chisam 4, Chase Simerly 3

RF scoring – Spenser Hill 17, Bailey Kelsey 6, Brant Young 2


Morton’s Vols 42

Walker’s Sod Farm 33


MV scoring – Josh Argo 12, Tyler Pomales 11, Cameron Stepp 7, London Harmon 6, Garrett Ashburn 3, Austin Evans 3, 

WS scoring – Brayton Kelsey 14, DJ Moore 7, Aidrick Balderas 7, Dylan Partain 5


Girls 8-10


Ole South Flooring 20

Co-op 10


OS scoring – Lilly Smith 8, Harmoni Kennerly 6, Trinity Reynolds 4, Mackenzie Roberts 2

CO scoring – Kendra Fann 10


Graves Family 13

Moore’s Office 3


GF scoring – Presley Bonner 4, Abby Graves 4, Maci McBride 3, Alyssa Boyd 2

MO scoring – Addison Steakly 2, Leah Mara 1


The Rustic Touch 20

Security Federal 15


RT scoring – Isabella Pitts 6, Sarah Winfree 4, Sasha Alvares 4, Harper Fuston 2, Kate Ingles 2, Aleha Martin 2

SF scoring – Ceilee Gudat 9, Maddux Adams 6


Girls 11-13


Prater’s Auto 33

Precision Auto 11


Prater’s scoring – Jessica Alvarez 20, Abigail Fann 8, Stormie Pezzimenti 5

Precision scoring – Emeline Bell 3, Emily Cantrell 2, Jazlynn Ward 2, Sara Davis 2, Brinlee Griffith 2


Prater’s Auto 25

Precision Auto 15


Prater’s scoring – Jessica Alvarez 22, Stormie Pezzimenti 3

Precision scoring – Sara Davis 6, Brinlee Griffith 5, Emily Cantrell 2, Mary Grace Martin 2


Girls 14-19


AW Stiles Const. 32

United Diamond 28


AW scoring – Kailey Woods 17, Rebecca Bain 7, Kylie Young 4, Savannah English 2, Katie Bouldin 2

UD scoring – Rachel Johnson 13, Grace Cripps 4, Cierra Martin 4, Britney Wilkerson 4, Sheridan Brock 3


A-Plus Fasteners 30

Deer Path Farms 25

AP scoring – Jaylen Boyd 10, Karen Medina 7, India Fann 6, Bella Cantrell 3, Ashlyn Fults 2, Amy Williamson 2

DP scoring – Addyson Crouch 16, Macy Harrell 7, Page Duke 1, Rachel Bell 1