By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
McMinnville youth basketball
Games played Jan. 27
Ethan Smith
Ethan Smith pushes the ball upcourt for Gary Steele. Smith scored 18 points to help his team win 60-24 Saturday.

Scores and names provided by league

• Girls 8-10 •

Leigh Holland SF  26
Simpson Livestock  2

LH scoring – Abby Fann 14, Shelby Miller 8, Maddie Smith 2, Katelyn Bracher 2
SL scoring – Sara Kate Winfree 2

Triple C Nursery  15
Ole South Flooring  4

TC scoring - Lily Rains 10, Annabella Culwell 3, Alexis Verdal 2
OS scoring - Brinlee Griffith 2, McKenzie Trapp 2

Jones Nursery  14
The Cutters  4

JN scoring - Kiann King 12, Briley Jones 2
TC scoring - Pressley Bonner 4

• Girls 11-13 •

VFW  21
Allgas  4

VFW scoring – Kaylee Suggs 10, Regin Grissom 6, Paige Sweeton 5
AG scoring – Liberty Simmons 4

Precision Machine  27
Deer Path Farms  14

PM scoring – McKenzie Hillis 13, Mary Grace Martin 8, Sara Davis 4, Emeline Bell 2
DP scoring – Brittany Wilkinson 8, Emma Miller 3, Myla Harrell 2, Tori Bates 1

• Girls 14-19 •

United Diamond Brokers  39
Bushel & A Peck  35

UD scoring – Rachel Johnson 10, Lacey Lee 8, Madison Parsley 8, Shonacye Rutledge 5, Kaitlyn Brock 4, Sheridan Brock 2, Ashlyn Parsley 2
BP scoring – Macy Harrell 17, Page Duke 5, Olivia Woodlee 3

A-Plus Fasteners  34
Lee’s Collision  22

AP scoring – Jaylen Boyd 14, Destiny Wanamaker 12, India Fann 6, Karen Medina 3
LC scoring – Kailey Wood 8, Rebecca Bain 5, Abigail Mathis 3, Katie Bouldin 2, Bailey Ashford 2, Abby Stafford 2

• Boys 8-9 •

Security Federal  28
Gillespie Construction  14

SF scoring – Corbin Felton 16, Isaiah Robledo 8, Elijah Farless 2, Kristopher Robledo 2
GC scoring – Maddux Baker 4, Jake Gillespie 4, Ryan Romzak 2, Ethan Holder 2, Case Simmons 2

Volunteer Bearing  17
The Cutters  11

VB scoring – John Gillespie 13, Kaden Arnold 2, Cain Ross 2
TC scoring – Kanen Paris 6, Jack Gunter 3, Rylan Morrison 2

Mud Bums  23
Jones Nursery  9

MB scoring – Syler Simmons 10, Kaden Jones 6, Aaron Wilson 5, Jaxson Garrison 2
JN scoring – Braylor Jones 5, Tyler Woodlee 2, Lex Winfree 2

• Boys 10-11 •

Robinson Dental  29
Outdoor Shop  15

RD scoring – Connor Williams 13, Cash Livesay 10, Jon-David Vanatta 4, Xander McCormick 2
OS scoring – Noah Smith 7, Hunter Basham 4, Dominick Marquez 4

Young Men United  40
Volunteer Bearing  13

YMU scoring – Justus Majors 27, John Prater 11, Chase Ferrell 2
VB scoring – Ethan Roach 11, Rylan Elkins 1, Luke Eller 1

Clean Shine Windows  29
Maintenance Systems  10

CS scoring – Dylan Vandeveer 14, Tyler Adams 7, Moore Young 2, Jhil Patel 2, Jason Lopez 2, Colton Young 2
MS scoring – Joshaun Biles 4, Ashton Page 3, Kristopher Robledo 3

• Boys 12-14 •

Paul Holder Realty  47
Citizens Bank  34

PH scoring – Joey Rasori 15, Noah Martin 11, Jacob Norris 10, Kylinn King 4, Jathan Boyd 3, Kamrin McClouglin 2, Ty Morton 2
CB scoring – Charlie Moore 8, Jathan Cagle 7, Caleb Wood 7, Jon Thomas McGee 6, Jaxson Pennington 5, Isaiah Pollard 1

First National Bank  41
Jimmy’s Conditioned Air 14

FNB scoring – Hagen Stewart 20, Copper Titsworth 10, Alex Jones 8, Domink Padin 4, Kyle Johnson 4, E.J. Orue 3, Justin Fox 1
JC scoring – Beckham Scott 6, Matthew Key 3, Blane Jones 2, Ethan Bernhardt 1, Landri Chadwell 1

Prater’s Repair  43
3 Rusty Nails  27

PR scoring – Hudson O’Connor 12, Dillon Partain 11, Rheagan Woodlee 10, Jesse Lira 8, Caden Davis 2, Dominique Betancourt 2
3R scoring – Ethan Vandeveer 12, Matthew Young 8, J.J. Brown 4, Marquis Martin 3

• Boys 15-18 •

Warren Aluminum  43
Moose Lodge  40

WA scoring – Cameron Stepp 16, Christian Locke 11, Alex Jones 10, Preston Young 3, Jaeden Pyburn 3
ML scoring – Ben Clark 14, Jamison Holt 8, Thomas Judkins 8, Jalen Haston 6, Jalen Smith 4

Morton’s Volunteers  47
Walker’s Sod Farm  31

MV scoring – Tyler Pomales 24, Justin Disbro 8, Austin Evans 7, London Harmon 5, Jonathan Herrin 2
WS scoring – Malachi Rippy 9, Brayton Kelsey 8, Zachary Haston 5, D.J. Moore 4, Adrick Balderas 3, Austin Boyd 2

Gary Steele  60
Tim’s Motors  24

GS scoring – Ethan Smith 18, Jesse Jones 12, Lucas Patrick 12, Layne Murphy 8, Noah Bost 6, Shawn Woodlee 2, Lake Dunn 2
TM Scoring – Isaiah Rutledge 7, David Greene 7, Riley Majors 4, Derrick Ferrell 3, Anthony Page 3

Homeland Bank  43
Cole Taylor Lawncare  36


HB scoring – Brant Young 20, Austin Jakes 6, Rylan Rhea 4, Kylan Rhea 4, Bailey Kelsey 2, Michael Hopkins 2
T scoring – Gaines Mayfield 13, Jax McBride 9, Nate Newby 7, Kyle Todd 3, Kaden Davenport 2