By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Jaycee Basketball Scores
AshtonGWEB
Volunteer Bearings Ashton Griffith drives up court during Jaycee action at Bobby Ray Elementary.

Names and scores provided by the league

Feb. 6-11

BOYS 10-11
Security Federal Bank 29
Maintenance Systems 18
Security Federal Bank – Cameron Perry 11, Dylan Stepp 8, Matthew Key 4, Braxton Hopkins 2, Jaxon Patterson 2, Kenyon Reno 2
Maintenance Systems – Jeremy Boren 10, Noah Mart 6, Darius Rippy 2

Volunteer Bearing and Supply 55
First National Bank 33
Volunteer Bearing and Supply – Ashton Griffith 18, Ethan Roach 11, Riley Wannamaker 12, Jaxton Pennington 10, Blake Tanner 2, Ty Myers 2
First National Bank – Easton West 17, Levi Jones 11, Jackson Thompson 3, Dean Marquez 2

Cumberland Lumber 49
Volunteer Bearing and Supply 22
Cumberland Lumber – Justus Mayjors 24, Sam Rivers 11, Owen Clark 11, Kadin Tackett 3
Volunteer Bearing and Supply – Ashton Griffith 15, Riley Wannamaker 3, Ty Myers 2, Skylar Gau 2

Cumberland Lumber 30
Security Federal Bank 22
Cumberland Lumber – Justus Mayjors 11, Owen Clark 9, Kadin Tackett 4, Sam Rivers 4, Raiden Buckner2
Security Federal Bank – Cameron Perry 8, Braxton Hopkins 6, Dylan Stepp 5, Kenyon Reno 2, Matthew Key 1

Womack Printing 29
Carol’s Catering 24
Womack Printing – Ty Morton 11, Jonathan Lara 6, Bradley Williamson 6, Grady Burnett 2, Aiden Miller 2, Parker Smith 2
Carol’s Catering – Riley Morton 10, Isaiah Cummings 7, Matthew Young 7

BOYS 12-14
Randall Walker Farms 40
Tim’s Motors 21
Randall Walker Farms – Bradley Caten 24, Jason Stevens 9, Braden Bottoms 5, Kyle Johnson 2
Tim’s Motors – Aaron Ashburn 8, Asher Wallace 5, Drew McDowell 5, Garrett Ashburn 3

Moose Lodge 51
Yorozu Automotive 42
Moose Lodge – Brayden Chisam 12, Jalyn Mart 12, Austin Green 8, Jesse Lira 7, Austin Boyd 6, Jacob Frizzell 2, Nate Newby 4
Yorozu Automotive – Keldrick Cox 27, Malachi Rippy 8, Isaak Beasley 4, Justin Fox 3

Topz Frozen Yogurt 31
Morrison Industries 14
Topz Frozen Yogurt – Adrick Balderas 10, Jax Griffith 8, Preston Young 5, True Craven 2, J.J. Brown 2, Kelton Baker 2, Alex Jones 2
Morrison Industries – Luke Troglen 7, Rylan Rhea 4, Jon Thomas McGee 3


Moose Lodge 45
Topz Frozen Yogurt 39
Moose Lodge – Brayden Chisam 15, Nathaniel Newby 9, Jalyn Mart 8, Austin Green 7, Jesse Lira 6
Topz Frozen Yogurt – Jax Griffith 11, True Craven 9, Adrick Balderas 7, Kelton Baker 6, Preston Young 4, JuJu Brown 2

BOYS 15-18
Citizens Tri-County Bank 42
Homeland Community Bank 34
Citizen’s Tri-County Bank – Jayron Perkins 18, Cameron Stepp 16, Jorge Sifuentes 4, Austin Jakes 4
Homeland Community Bank – Noah Campbell 10, Austin Newby 8, Johnny Yernigan 6, Brant Young 6, Eddie Contreras 2, Spencer Hill 2

Morton’s Volunteers 51
Big Stu’s Mowing Service 41
Morton’s Volunteers - Josh Argo 27, Tyler Pomales 11, Justin Disbro 5, London Harmon 4, Bryan Adcock 4
Big Stu’s Mowing Service – Ethan Iocona 12, Bracton Womack 10, Alex Jones 5, David Greene 5, Gavin Shaw 5, Noah Fann 2, Trevor Collins 2

Gary Steele Karate 66
Heather Farms 50
Gary Steele Karate – Lucas Patrick 32, Jesse Jones 16, Christian Contreras 9, Noah Bost 5, Lake Dunn 2, Layne Murphy 2
Heather Farms – Brayton Kelsey 22, Alex Yates 13, Ethan Neal 9, Lane Jones 4, Luke Melton 2

Outdoor Shop 46
Southern Standard 38
Outdoor Shop – Isaiah Blanton 16, Jonathan Herron 13, Nate Cantrell 12, Isaiah Rutledge 3, Ridge Brewer 2
Southern Standard – Ben Clark 15, Jalen Smith 5, Harrison Wood 5, Thomas Judkins 5, Spencer Thompson 4, Jalen Haston 4

Heather Farms 50
Citizen’s Tri-County Bank 43
Heather Farms – Brayton Kelsey 16, Luke Melton 14, Alex Yates 9, Ethan Neal 4, Shawn Woodlee 4, Lane Jones 3
Citizen’s Tri-County Bank – Jayron Perkins 20, Cameron Stepp 10, Austin Jakes 7, Jorge Sifuentes 6

Outdoor Shop 56
Gary Steele Karate 50
Outdoor Shop – Isaiah Blanton 27, Jonathan Herron 9, Michael Ballard 8, Isaiah Rutledge 8, Nate Cantrell 3, Ridge Brewer 1
Gary Steele Karate – Lucas Patrick 32, Noah Bost 9, Jesse Jones 5, Payton Cook 4

Morton’s Volunteers  56
Southern Standard 47
Morton’s Volunteers – Tyler Pomales 20, Bailey Kelsey 11, Justin Disbro 9, Josh Argo 6, Bryan Adcock 6, Nick Williamson 4
Southern Standard - Jalen Haston 17, Jalen Smith 15, Ben Clark 11, Parker Dixon 3, Spencer Thompson 1

 

GIRLS 14-19
Charm and Beauty Unlimited 26
Bain’s Dozer Work 17
Charm and Beauty Unlimited – Shonacye Rutledge 10, Lacey Lee 8, Kaitlyn Brock 6, Madison Parsley 2
Bain’s Dozer Work – Kaylin Barrett 6, Kailey Woods 5, Abby Bain 4, Brooklyn Bain 2

Bain’s Dozer Work 42
Pretty in Plunder 12
Bain’s Dozer Work – Brooklyn Bain 15, Kaylin Barrett 8, Abby Bain 6, Rebecca Bain 5, Emily Turner 4, Kailey Woods 4
Pretty in Plunder – Macy Harrell 4, India Fann 4, Payton Farmer 3, Brianna Young 1