By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Students receive recognition
Placeholder Image

Art I – Anna Womack, Lucy Haston
Art II – Susan Brown, Bliss Zechman                                           
Agricultural Award – Kirsten Jones, Laura Palomo
English Award – Stephen Roberts                                     
American Legion Boys State delegates – Trevor Crawford, Andrew Davidson, Jon Ewton, Benjamin Gawel, Lance Kelley, Newby Parton, Salem Wanamaker             
American Legion Boys State alternates – Tyler Cantrell, Brock Fariss, Micah Martin              
American Legion Girls State delegates – Graylin Brock, Kayla Brown, Leslie Sweeton, Lauren Wilson              
American Legion Girls State alternates – Ariel Bouldin, Elizabeth Oxley
Applied Communications – Jacob Ballew, Joanna Bates, Drew Curry, Jordan Donalson, Nestor Hernandez, Kyle Myers, Chris Smith, Micah Welch, Elliott White
English IV (Harris) – Savannah Gentry, Victoria Warner
Business Award – Michael Anderson, Chris Keegan
Caney Fork Electric Cooperative Writing Contest – Newby Parton, Katherine Hitchcock, Elizabeth Oxley, Jon Ewton
Science Award – K.C. Byars                                           
AP Chemistry Award – Lauren Wilson     
2013 Chemistry Olympiad – Sabrina Caldwell, Isabel Kirby, Drew Evans, Chloe Majors, Ryan Mellons, Rachel Miller, Leslie Sweeton, Bobby Tate, Salem Wanamaker, Lauren Wilson       
Mathematics Award – K.C. Byars                                                                 
Evening Exchange Student of the Year – Bryce Caten
Noon Exchange Student of the Year – Megan Dishman         
W.C. Farm Bureau Leadership Award – Rachel Mathis           
Joe Stewart Leadership Award     – Susan Brown     
John W. High Memorial Award – Sarah Rains, Alex Walker     
Ken Shirley Memorial Soccer Award – Lyndi Dodd, Jacob Griffin
Theater Arts Award – Logan Moore, Beth Biles
Yearbook Award – Michael Anderson, Lauren Crothers, Rayah Kirby, Melanie Rush, Lindsey Snodgrass, Chelsey Simerly, Ciara Walker, Annie Willmore, Heather Whiting
Laws of Life Essay Award – 10th grade: 1st – Skylar Clemons ($1,000), 2nd – Jourdan Crabtree ($500), 3rd – Samantha Howard ($250), 4th – Colton Fincher ($175), HM – Hannah Turner ($100), HM – Seth Walker ($100)
11th grade: 1st – Alyson Caten ($1,000), 2nd – Newby Parton ($500), 3rd – Amber Neu ($250), 4th – Alexis Calvert ($175), HM – Natalie Hennessee (100), HM – Morgan Thaxton ($100)
12th grade: 1st – Lauren Crothers ($1,000), 2nd – Kade Redmon ($500), 3rd – Alia Currey ($250), 4th – Ayla Anish ($175), HM – Bryce Caten ($100), HM – Annie Willmore ($100), HM – Emily McCormick ($100)
Choir Award  (Dixon) – Christy Bryant
Music Award (Dixon) – Kade Redmon                                     
Music Award (Farnham) – Karaline Deaton       
Band Award   (Farnham) – Beth Biles                                                                                                                                                        
Luna Volleyball Award – Karaline Deaton, Megan Dishman, Blair Fisher, Kaitlin Lawrence, Caroline McKinley, Emily Newman
McCormick Athletic Award – Megan Dishman, Alex Hillis
Sara Greer Volleyball Award – Megan Dishman, Blair Fisher, Caroline McKinley
Keith Maxwell Memorial Golf Award – Nicholas Powell       
Academic All Midstate Softball Award – Kailyn Cantrell, Chelsey Chandler, Mahaley Keele, Monica Lane, Jessie Newby, Abbi Reyes
Governor’s School Agriculture – Garrett Jones, Mindy King
Emerging Technologies     – Ben Gawel
Humanities – Lesley Sweeton, Colyn Young
Sciences & Engineering – Trevor Crawford, Lauren Wilson
Governor’s School alternates for International Studies – Elizabeth Oxley, Isabella Smith
Emerging Technologies     – Matt Austin
Prudential Spirit of Community Awards – Megan Dishman
Volunteer Service Awards – Blair Fisher
River Park Hospital’s Scholar Athletes – Megan Dishman, Alex Hillis, Lance Kelley, Ryan McColloch, Aubrianna Melton, Rachel Nokes, Tucker Smith, Kimberly Warden
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete    – Kimberly Warden, Daulton Foster
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence    – Adry Snow         
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music    – Jacob Martin     
U.S. Army Reserve Scholar Athlete – Annie Willmore, Bryce Caten 
Top 10 Percent Awards: WCHS Class of 2013 Valedictorians – Janice Faith Brown, Susan Elizabeth Brown, Kristopher Chad Byars, Lauren Ashley Crothers, Alia Kathleen Currey, Megan Brooke Dishman, Rachel Lenae Nokes, Joanna Marie Paz, Adry Ryan Snow, Aryn Kate Snow, Annie West Willmore, Hannah Bobette Wood, Abigail Bliss Zechman
WCHS Class of 2013 Top 10 Percent – Sebastian Craig Apathy, Jalen Lyle Boyd, Kara Suzanne Campbell, Judith Elizabeth Verona Cathey, Robert Norman Eschenbacher, Blair McKenzie Fisher, Alyssa Beth Homeier, Anna Marie Judkins, Christopher Paul Keegan, Abriella Faith Kelley, Rachel Marie Kirby, Monica Gabrielle Lane, Caroline Grace McKinley, Nola Katherine Mullican, Joshua Cade Oliver, Aprile Brooke Paz, Sarah Elaine Rains, Larissa Nicole Rising, Jacob Storm Self, Trevor Shane Steakley, Jonathan Mitchell Steiner, Kimberly Haley Warden, Benjamin Stewart Wilson, Griffin Driscoll Winton, Sara Shea Womack                                                                                           

Graduating with Honors – Shana Acre, Sebastian Apathy, Peyton Baker, Matthew Bendyna, Faith Brown, K.C. Byars, Eric Cantrell, Bryce Caten, Trevor Connelly, Andrew Crouch, Alia Currey, Karaline Deaton, Stephanie Esmeyer, Daulton Foster, Jacob Griffin, Ralph Honeycutt, Evan Jones, Christopher Keegan, Mahaley Keele, Abriellia Kelley, David Lee, Leala Marlin, John Martin, James Moore, Jacob Newby, Aprile Paz, Scott Reed, Stephen Roberts, Michael Robey, Jacob Self, Madison Smartt, Trevor Steakley, Tayler Womack, Bliss Zechman
Graduating with Distinction – Davis Adcock, Michael Anderson, Susan Brown, Kara Campbell, Adriann Fann, Breanna Foster, Ashley Hobbs, Sarah Rains, Heather Whiting
Graduating with Honors & Distinction – Judith Cathey, Lauren Crothers, Megan Dishman, Robert Eschenbacher, Blair Fisher, Jacob Griffin, Alex Hillis, Alyssa Homeir, Rachel Kirby, Monica Lane, Caroline McKinley, Rachel Nokes, Joshua Oliver, Stephen Roberts, Melanie Rush, Chelsea Simerly, Adry Snow, Aryn Snow, Annie Willmore, Ben Wilson, Sara Womack, Hannah Wood